Youth Talent Development Programme (TDP) - Grades 13-17

East Coast Bays AFC is proud to be a part of a select group of clubs with a New Zealand Football Accredited Talent Development Programme. 

Players within our Talent Development Programme (TDP) train three nights a week with our highly qualified OFC/NZF licenced coaching team who deliver our own player-centred curriculum. We are proud to have one of the most established programmes in Auckland with many of our TDP players now playing for our men’s first team or heading off to opportunities overseas.

The aims of our TDP are to develop the whole person:

  • Supportive, safe and enjoyable environment to learn and play football on two artificial turfs at Ashley Reserve (Long Bay) 
  • Provide a holistic football education from 13 - 17 years of age with a focus on developing character, lifestyle, problem-solving and teamwork
  • Football philosophy that is adapted to develop appropriate skills in each age group, balancing skill development with enjoyment and challenge
  • Developing game-breaking players through an individual development focus, within a friendly and competitive team setting
  • Specialist focus on learning to outplay defenders and excel in 1v1 situations.
  • Regular individual goal setting and mentoring sessions
  • Educational workshops and educational material in injury prevention, nutrition and pathways

>> To get a taste of what it's like, check out some of the action in our TDP photo gallery

Our NZF accreditation allows us to compete at the highest level

Our TDP teams compete in the NRFL Youth and NRF Championship Leagues which are the highest level of competition provided by NRF. The NRFL Youth League is the league created for TDP accredited clubs to enter. Any TDP accredited club gains automatic entry to the NRFL Youth League for grades U13 to U17 and the league is regionally based (Northland/Auckland/Waikato/Bay of Plenty). The NRF Championship League sits underneath the NRFL Youth League and the league is locally based (Northland/Auckland).

Our programmes cater for the following age grades:

  • 13th Grade NRFL Youth League Mixed & NRF Championship League Mixed
  • 14th Grade NRFL Youth League Mixed 
  • 15th Grade NRFL Youth League Boys & NRF Championship League Mixed
  • 17th Grade NRFL Youth League Boys

Selection Process

Selection for our TDP teams takes place in Term 4, with players assessed and given time to settle into the programme over 9 weeks.

The TDP Training Week

Each training week is designed to deliver a full range of exercises for the aspirational footballer that covers injury prevention, decision-making, ‘outplay’ exercises, and team concepts in small, medium, and large groups – all working within a week-long learning theme. All exercises include opposed finishing on goal. Specialist goalkeeper coaching is available each week within the regular training schedule.

Coaches

We pride ourselves on having one of the most qualified and experienced teams of coaches in the Auckland region with highly qualified OFC/NZF licensed coaches who are well connected with players of all ages at the club. For more information on their credentials and roles at the club, head to our East Coast Bays Coaching Team webpage

Term 2 - 2024 Schedule

All scheduled programs are subject to change, but we do aim to keep session times as consistent as possible

Key dates

Preseason start: Fri 9th February

Preseason game day 1: Sunday Feb 18th

Preseason game day 2: Sunday Feb 25th

Preseason game day 3: Sunday March 2nd

Season start (14s-17s): Sunday March 9th

Season start (13s): Sunday March 26th*

*Additional 13s game days TBC prior to March 26th

Team 2 Schedule

U17

Programme

Week #

Week Start

Session 1 Venue and Time

Session 2 Venue and Time

Session 3 Venue and Time

17s TDP

1

29 Apr

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

NRFL Youth

2

06 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

Premiership

3

13 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

Born 2007/08

4

20 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

5

27 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

6

03 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

7

10 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

8

17 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

9

24 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

                           

10

01 Jul

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #2    

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

U15

Programme

Week #

Week Start

Session 1 Venue and Time

Session 2 Venue and Time

Session 3 Venue and Time

15s TDP

1

29 Apr

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

NRFL Youth

2

06 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

Premiership

3

13 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

Born 2009

4

20 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

5

27 May

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

6

03 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

7

10 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

8

17 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

 

9

24 Jun

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

                           

10

01 Jul

Tue 4.30pm-6pm BCP #3

Weds 5.15pm-6.30pm BCP #3    

Thu 4.30pm-6pm BCP #2

U14

Programme

Week #

Week Start

Session 1 Venue and Time

Session 2 Venue and Time

Session 3 Venue and Time

14s TDP

1

29 Apr

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

NRFL Youth

2

06 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

Premiership

3

13 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

Born 2010

4

20 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

 

5

27 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

 

6

03 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

 

7

10 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

 

8

17 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

 

9

24 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

                           

10

01 Jul

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 6.15pm-7.45pm AR#1   

Thu 6.30pm-8pm BCP #3

U13 - Premiership

Programme

Week #

Week Start

Session 1 Venue and Time

Session 2 Venue and Time

Session 3 Venue and Time

13s TDP

1

29 Apr

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

NRFL Youth

2

06 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

Premiership

3

13 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

Born 2011

4

20 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

5

27 May

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

6

03 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

7

10 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

8

17 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

9

24 Jun

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

                           

10

01 Jul

Tue 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP #2

 Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3  

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

U13 - Championship

Programme

Week #

Week Start

Session 1 Venue and Time

Session 2 Venue and Time

13s TDP

1

29 Apr

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

NRFL Youth

2

06 May

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

Championship

3

13 May

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

Born 2011

4

20 May

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

5

27 May

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

6

03 Jun

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

7

10 Jun

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

8

17 Jun

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

 

9

24 Jun

Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3

                           

10

01 Jul

 Weds 4.15pm-5.30pm BCP#3  

Thurs 4pm-5.15pm BCP#3



Fees

Our TDP fees cover the cost of running the programme – primarily supporting our licensed coaches to work with the players on a year-round, individually-focused basis, plus covering educational workshops and video analysis.

To assist with covering fees, our standard registration is term by term, with reminders sent at the end of each term.

  • 2024 Terms 1, 2 & 3 fees are $400 per term

TDP fees need to be paid in addition to the winter season registration fees. We offer payment plans where required – email admin@ecbafc.co.nz and we have a financial support fund available via application.

In comparison with other Talent Development Programme (TDP) and Skill Centre (SKC) accredited clubs in Auckland, our fees remain competitive.

Registration

Registrations for Term 1 are now open. If you're a club member, please register through your Friendly Manager account or register at https://ecbafc.nz/register.

If you're new to the club and you're interested in our TDP, please register your interest to play here: https://forms.office.com/r/dte6eFy799 and one of our coaching team will be in touch.



Sign up to East Coast Bays